skip to Main Content

We Are Gravity, sometimes things get heavy...

Privacy Statement

Personal information such as your name and contact details, which you provide us by completing a contact form or registration on our website, is treated confidentially and will never be sold to 3rd parties.

Please contact us if you have a question:  info@wearegravitymedia.com

Information we Gather

When you register for an Event, Newsletter or complete a contact form on our website, we collect the following information:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Other information you supply relevant to your enquiry

What we do with your information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use this information to improve our products or services
  • We may contact you with marketing material relevant to your enquiry, however you may opt-out at any stage
  • A member of our team may contact you to respond to your enquiry

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Your Controls

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us here.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

We Are Gravity Media
Ryecotes
Victoria Road
Surrey
RH6 9BN

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookie Policy

A cookie will fall into one of the below categories.  Depending on your usage of the site we may employ multiple cookies both 1st and 3rd party.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services, you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting or Advertising Cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaigns. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

 

Third Party Advertising

Advertising content maybe adjusted according to personal information collected and referenced from 3rd parties.  This targeted advertising maybe created and controlled by 3rd parties that do collect and retain information outside our control.  We accept no responsibility for the content of advertising material, including and error, omission on inaccuracy surrounding it.

Back To Top